Netflix Dominates 2021 Golden Globes Nominations (Full List)

Netflix Dominates 2021 Golden Globes Nominations (Full List)

February 4, 2021 Off By Rasheed Makinde

Netflix Dominates 2021 Golden Globes Nominations (Full List)

CLICK HERE TO GET FAST UPDATES ON OUR WHATASPP GROUP 

 

Netflix has dominated nominations for 78th Annual Golden Globe Awards with a jaw-dropping 42 nods, including six apiece for TV series “The Crown” and the film “Mank.”

The nominations for the award ceremony, celebrating the best in television and film, were announced on Wednesday, February 3.

Golden Globes typically takes place in January. The Hollywood Foreign Press Association, which gives out the awards, pushed the ceremony to February this year, citing the coronavirus pandemic.

This year’s nominees highlights TV shows and films that were being watched from home while in quarantine.

Twenty of those nods gotten by Netflix came from television shows like “The Queen’s Gambit,” “Ozark,” “The Crown” and “”Unorthodox.” The rest came from films like “Mank,” and “The Trial of the Chicago 7.”

The streaming giant led in both television and film nominations, including the drama “Mank,” which led with six nods, including one for best drama, while the “The Trial of the Chicago 7” followed with five nominations.

Netflix also did well in the television categories. Its royal drama “The Crown” led with six nominations, followed by the comedy “Schitt’s Creek,” with five nods.

The streaming giant, which beat its own record of 17 TV nominations from last year, also secured three out of the five nominations for best drama TV series — ‘The Crown,’ ‘Ozark’ and ‘Ratched’ — and four of the five acting nods for best actress in that category for Olivia Colman, Emma Corrin, Laura Linney and Sarah Paulson.

Shut out of the best drama race was the Netflix critical favourite “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” although Globes voters recognised the lead performances by Chadwick Boseman, who died last year at the age of 43 after a private battle with colon cancer.

Read Also: Chadwick Boseman Receives Posthumous 2021 Golden Globes Nomination For Role In ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’

Amy Poehler and Tina Fey will return as hostesses, this time broadcasting bi-coastally with Fey staying in New York, while Poehler hosts from Los Angeles. The ceremony is planned for February 28 and will be shown on NBC.

TV pioneer Norman Lear will receive the Carol Burnett Award for his lifetime of achievement and actress/activist Jane Fonda will be presented Cecil B. deMille Award for her outstanding contributions to the industry.

See the list of nominees below;

Best Motion Picture, Drama

“The Father”

“Mank”

“Nomadland”

“Promising Young Woman”

“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

“Hamilton”

“Music”

“Palm Springs”

“The Prom”

Best Director, Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

David Fincher, “Mank”

Regina King, “One Night in Miami”

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”

Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”

Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

Kate Hudson, “Music”

Michelle Pfeiffer, “French Exit”

Rosamund Pike, “I Care a Lot”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “Emma”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”

Olivia Colman, “The Father”

Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”

Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”

Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”

Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”

Gary Oldman, “Mank”

Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

James Corden, “The Prom”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Dev Patel, “The Personal History of David Copperfield”

Andy Samberg, “Palm Springs”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Jared Leto, “The Little Things”

Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”

Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”

Jack Fincher, “Mank”

Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, “The Father”

Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat, “The Midnight Sky”

Ludwig Göransson, “Tenet”

James Newton Howard, “News of the World”

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, “Mank”

Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste, “Soul”

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

“Fight for You,” “Judas and the Black Messiah”

“Hear My Voice,” “The Trial of the Chicago 7”

“Io Sì (Seen),” “The Life Ahead”

“Speak Now,” “One Night in Miami”

“Tigress & Tweed,” “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”

Best Motion Picture, Animated

“The Croods: A New Age”

“Onward”

“Over the Moon”

“Soul”

“Wolfwalkers”

Best Motion Picture, Foreign Language

“Another Round”

“La Llorona”

“The Life Ahead”

“Minari”

“Two of Us”

Best Television Series, Drama

“The Crown”

“Lovecraft Country”

“The Mandalorian”

“Ozark”

“Ratched”

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

“Emily in Paris”

“The Flight Attendant”

“The Great”

“Schitt’s Creek”

“Ted Lasso”

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

“Normal People”

“The Queen’s Gambit”

“Small Axe”

“The Undoing”

“Unorthodox”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”

Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Laura Linney, “Ozark”

Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”

Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”

Elle Fanning, “The Great”

Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”

Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”

Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”

Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Supporting Role

Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”

Julia Garner, “Ozark”

Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

Jason Bateman, “Ozark”

Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”

Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”

Al Pacino, “Hunters”

Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Musical or Comedy

Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”

Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”

CLICK HERE TO GET FAST UPDATES ON OUR WHATASPP GROUP 

Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”

Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much is True”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Supporting Role

John Boyega, “Small Axe”

Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”

Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”

Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”.